Back to Feed
§ 66-7-317 NMSATraffic Violation/Penalty Assessment Traffic

Lane Usage

Legal Definition

A person commits a lane-usage violation when they fail to drive as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes, or fail to move from one lane to another only when such movement can be made with safety. The statute requires drivers to maintain lane discipline and execute lane changes without creating hazards to other traffic.

Possible Punishment

Penalty assessment of up to $300. This is a civil traffic infraction, not a criminal offense, and does not result in incarceration. Points may be assessed against the driver's license under the Motor Vehicle Division point system.

Local Context

This offense is commonly cited when a driver weaves between lanes, drifts across lane markings without signaling, or changes lanes unsafely. It does not apply on roadways not marked into lanes or where traffic conditions make strict lane adherence impracticable. Repeat violations may result in higher penalty assessments and accumulation of license points.

Criminal Traffic Cases in Doña Ana County

Not every traffic offense is a ticket. Driving on a suspended or revoked license, reckless driving, and fleeing an officer are criminal charges that end in booking rather than a citation, and they appear constantly in our feed. Suspended-license charges in particular tend to snowball: unpaid fines lead to suspension, driving anyway leads to arrest, and missing the court date adds a bench warrant.

Criminal traffic cases are heard in Las Cruces Municipal Court for city violations and Doña Ana Magistrate Court for state charges. If alcohol or drugs are involved, the case moves into DWI territory with its own mandatory penalties.

Related Guides

Recent Arrests for This Charge (25)

LUIS ROSALES mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

El Paso Man, 34, Booked on Dwi and Traffic Charges in Doña Ana County

LUIS ROSALES | 5 charges

11h ago
GLORIA TAVARES ZAPATA mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

El Paso Man, 50, Booked on Aggravated Dwi and Reckless Driving Charges

GLORIA TAVARES ZAPATA | 4 charges

11h ago
JACOB BENAVIDEZ mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

Las Cruces Man, 25, Booked on Suspicion of Dwi and Lane Usage Violation

JACOB BENAVIDEZ | 2 charges

5d ago
KARLA LULE mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

Las Cruces Woman, 27, Booked on Misdemeanor Dwi and Traffic Charges

KARLA LULE | 3 charges

5d ago
ANGELINA WALL mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

Las Cruces Woman, 21, Booked on Aggravated Dwi Charge Following I-10 Arrest

ANGELINA WALL | 3 charges

5d ago
TOMAS GUERREO BARRERAS mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

Las Cruces Man, 30, Booked on Dwi and Traffic Charges Near I-25

TOMAS GUERREO BARRERAS | 3 charges

6d ago
JACK SCEPKA mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

Deming Man, 34, Booked on Aggravated Dwi and Traffic Charges

JACK SCEPKA | 4 charges

15d ago
PHILLIP FINLEY RASCON mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

Carlsbad Man, 20, Booked on Aggravated Dwi and Multiple Misdemeanors

PHILLIP FINLEY RASCON | 4 charges

26d ago
ALEXIS QUEZADA mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

Las Cruces Woman, 29, Booked on Aggravated Dwi and Traffic Charges

ALEXIS QUEZADA | 4 charges

26d ago
MARITA RENTERIA mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

Las Cruces Woman, 56, Booked on Suspicion of Dwi and Lane Usage Violation

MARITA RENTERIA | 2 charges

33d ago
JOSE ORTIZ mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

Chaparral Man, 36, Booked on Suspicion of Dwi and Open Container Violation

JOSE ORTIZ | 3 charges

40d ago
ALMA OVANDO mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

Las Cruces Man, 44, Booked on Aggravated Dwi and Multiple Traffic Charges

ALMA OVANDO | 6 charges

55d ago
BERNIE DIAZ mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County
FEL

Las Cruces Man, 41, Booked on Felony Warrant and Traffic Charges

BERNIE DIAZ | 3 charges

56d ago
ANTHONY MARTINEZ mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

Las Cruces Man, 54, Booked on Aggravated Dwi and Lane Usage Charges

ANTHONY MARTINEZ | 2 charges

62d ago
LUIS CASTILLO-RIOS mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

El Paso Man, 24, Booked in Doña Ana County on Aggravated Dwi Charge

LUIS CASTILLO-RIOS | 2 charges

65d ago
JUSTIN ROSS mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County
FEL

Vado Man, 37, Booked on Bribery and Aggravated Dwi Charges in La Mesa

JUSTIN ROSS | 4 charges

67d ago
ORLANDO GONZALES mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

Las Cruces Man, 40, Booked on Dwi and Lane Usage Charges

ORLANDO GONZALES | 2 charges

70d ago
JAMES DICKERSON mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

Las Cruces Man, 67, Charged with Lane Usage

JAMES DICKERSON | 2 charges

90d ago
JARED MARTINEZ mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

Salem Man, 25, Charged with Aggravated D.W.I.

JARED MARTINEZ | 2 charges

102d ago
CHRISTOPHER ORTIZ mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

Las Cruces Man, 60, Charged with Negligent Use of Deadly Weapon

CHRISTOPHER ORTIZ | 3 charges

109d ago
SARA VEGA mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

Woman, 37, Charged with Lane Usage in Doña Ana County

SARA VEGA | 4 charges

115d ago
ALEJANDRO HURTADO mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

Las Cruces Man, 31, Charged with Speeding

ALEJANDRO HURTADO | 8 charges

131d ago
NOLBERTO TORRES mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County

Man, 33, Charged with D.W.I. Liquor or Drugs in Doña Ana County

NOLBERTO TORRES | 4 charges

131d ago
DANIELLE DOMINGUEZ mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County
FEL

Las Cruces Woman, 22, Charged with Lane Usage

DANIELLE DOMINGUEZ | 5 charges

133d ago
ALEX HERNANDEZ mugshot - Las Cruces arrest, Doña Ana County
FEL

Las Cruces Man, 24, Faces Felony Charges of Battery and Assault on Peace Officer

ALEX HERNANDEZ | 5 charges

138d ago

Information provided for general reference. Statutory text is summarized and may not reflect the most recent amendments. All persons listed are presumed innocent until proven guilty.